privacy

OVERVIEW

What’s Up Moms, Inc. (“WUM” or “we” or “us”) values visitors to its website (“Website”) and YouTube channel (“Channel”) and/or users of our mobile application (“App”) (the “Website,” “Channel,” and “App” are collectively the “WUM Platform”) and we respect your (“you” or “your”) privacy. We want to maintain your confidence in our handling of any data and information that is collected from you. We have developed and provided this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to inform you of our practices and policies regarding the collection, use, maintenance, and disclosure of your personal data and information on the WUM Platform. This Policy describes the personal information we collect about you via the WUM Platform, why we collect it, how we use it and under what circumstances we share it with third parties.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect certain personal information about you in connection with your use of the WUM Platform so that we can provide you the services you request, improve your experience and communicate with you about our services. We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, age, occupation, postal address, preferences/interests and phone number (“Personal Information”). In addition, because we allow you to submit information and content to the WUM Platform such as photos, videos, text, comments, and testimonials, we are collecting any such information that you choose to submit (“Content”).

We may also collect non-personal information from you (“Non-Personal Information”), which is information that does not identify you and cannot be used to contact you personally, including information about you such as your date of birth, ZIP code, non-precise geolocation information (e.g., your city), and gender, as well as information about your computer and mobile device, such as your unique device ID, Internet Protocol (IP) address, or other persistent identifiers, and their hardware/software/firmware. Non-Personal Information also includes “Usage Data,” which is anonymous data relating to usage of your computer and/or device, such as the actions you take within and outside of the WUM Platform, the browser and/or device you use, the date and time of your use of the WUM Platform, particular preferences you have chosen, and the URLs you visited and/or apps you used before and after using the WUM Platform.

USING INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. As described in this Policy, we may share your Personal Information with affiliated companies and, under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular service. We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you and to send you information about our services, to enhance your experience in using the WUM Platform and to protect the security or integrity of the WUM Platform and our business. We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional communications from us.

If you choose to connect to the WUM Platform through a third-party social network such as Facebook or Instagram, we may collect information from your profile on such third-party social networks, such as your name, username, e-mail address, photograph, gender and date of birth.

SHARING INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may share your Personal Information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information. We may elect to share your Personal Information if and when we partner with another company in a joint marketing program to offer or provide products, services or promotions to you. We may share any information about you, if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of WUM or others.

The WUM Platform may offer social sharing features such as “Share” or “Like” on Facebook or other third party social networking sites. If you decide to use such features, it may allow the sharing and collection of Personal Information both to and from such third-party social networks. You should visit the policies of such third parties for more information about their information collection practices.

Your Content may be viewable by all users/visitors of the WUM Platform. WUM is not responsible for the privacy of any text, videos, pictures and other Content that you choose to submit via the WUM Platform or for the accuracy of any information contained in your postings. Any Content that you disclose becomes public information. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

We may share or transfer any and all of your information and data, including Personal Information and Content, with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with us. If we are merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer any and all of your information in connection with such transaction.

OUR USE OF COOKIES AND ANALYTICS

We may elect to use browser tracking cookies. “Cookies” are small data files that are written to and stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. They do not read files on your hard drive. Like most websites, we may use cookies to personalize your experience of the WUM Platform and to make it easier for you to complete forms. You may have the ability to decline to permit cookies or other tracking technology, but in that case we cannot promise you that all features will function properly as a result.

We may use data and information received from our cookies for marketing purposes and to improve our offering of services and products. We may also do so to evaluate the WUM Platform’s technical capacity and to review the navigational structure of our site, e.g., to revise or restructure our Website for easier and more intuitive movement throughout.

We may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of the WUM Platform. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate the WUM Platform. We use these tools to help us improve the WUM Platform and its performance and user experiences.

California Do Not Track Disclosures: because we respect your privacy, we will abide by any “do not track” technology that you may choose to utilize, although, as a described above with cookies, such technology may negatively affect the functionality of the WUM Platform.

SECURITY

Although we use reasonable efforts to maintain the privacy of your personally identifiable data and information, due to technological limitations, and the risk of unlawful interceptions and accessing of transmissions and/or data, we cannot completely assure you, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable data and information, and any other electronically communicated information, will be absolutely confidential.

ADVERTISING

By using the WUM Platform, you may be offered advertising content. We or the ad networks we use may utilize ad-serving technologies that use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels and other technologies that are placed within the ads and allow us or our networks to collect Non-Personal Information. Non-Personal Information such as age and gender may be used to ensure that appropriate advertising is offered to you. Non-Personal Information such as advertising identifiers may be used to determine how many clicks an ad received, to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns, to determine the proper amount of repeat views of a given ad, and/or to deliver ads that best relate to your interests. Depending on your device and its operating system, you may be able to choose to prevent your device’s ad identifier being used for interest-based advertising or reset your device’s ad identifier by changing the settings of your device.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Occasionally we may provide links on the WUM Platform to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of us and have their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites which are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

USERS UNDER THE AGE OF 13/MINORS

Our Website is a general audience website that is not targeted to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that you not provide personally identifiable information to us if you are under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records. We urge parents and guardians to supervise their children’s website browsing.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a subscriber of the WUM Platform, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to themoms@whatsupmoms.com and include “CA Removal Request” in the subject line. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES

Please be aware that your personal information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store all information in the United States. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using the WUM Platform, you agree that the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your personal information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Due to changing technological and marketing demands, we reserve the right to modify the Policy. If this Policy changes in the future, we will post an updated version on the WUM Platform. You can tell if this Policy has changed by checking the Effective Date that appears at the beginning of the Policy. Your continued use of the WUM Platform following changes to this Policy will indicate that you accept the changes. If you have questions, please contact us at themoms@whatsupmoms.com.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

The WUM Platform operates AS-IS, and we do not represent or warrant that the WUM Platform will be available at all times, or that your use of the WUM Platform will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for your ability to access the WUM Platform or for matters beyond our control. This Privacy Policy is governed by California law, excluding its provisions on choice of law.

Need a little sunshine in your inbox?

Close